Mr. Trump responded on Truth Social last week: “Each one of these traitors to our Country should be ARRESTED AND PUT ON TRIAL.”
[…] And 30 years ago, Omar Abdel-Rahman — known as the “blind Sheikh” — was convicted of seditious conspiracy for a plot to bomb New York landmarks.
Pentagon cites military insubordination law
The Defense Department has appeared to zero in on a separate law that’s in the same chapter of the U.S. federal code, focused specifically on “activities affecting armed forces.”
In a message Monday vowing an investigation into Kelly, the Pentagon reminded retired service members that they are still subject to the law, known as 18 U.S.C. § 2387. Mr. Trump has also shared social media posts alleging the members of Congress violated that law.
The statute threatens a 10-year maximum prison sentence for anybody who “advises, counsels, urges, or in any manner causes or attempts to cause insubordination, disloyalty, mutiny, or refusal of duty by any member of the military.” The law requires intent to “interfere with, impair, or influence the loyalty, morale, or discipline of the military.”
Can the lawmakers be charged?
Some legal experts say it could be difficult to prosecute the six Democratic lawmakers on seditious conspiracy charges.